Monday, March 11, 2013

Friday, March 8, 2013

Life, according to my iPhone

Hi Friends...Every week this little place become harder and harder to visit. 

I apologize and hope that you dont give up on me and leave me...

or CHEAT!!!

anyways...this was my life this week acording to my phone

the newest edition to my client family is getting some sweet pillow combos



#clientawesomes bedroom is starting to come together and is gonna blow y'all minds when we wrap it up


these also happened for little dude awesome..


This stunner, I have big plans for...BIG plans


I fell in love with these chairs from World Market...buy them here 


its Gardening time at Casa Lewis... so stay tuned for some "how to landscape a hillside" tutorials!


and Last but Certainly not least...
Amber Interiors and Shoppe have a new look friends!


MARK YOUR CALENDARS 

because as of MARCH 11th 10am PST this here little blogspot will be no more!

I will be at a brand new address and I sure hope you all come visit me

WWW.AMBERINTERIORDESIGN.COM

I will still be blogging, still be blabbin, but just in a new home...

Tell your friend, tell your Moms, tell Errbody

we makin moves







Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Just Some Things..

That we all need.... dont you agree?





1 // 2 // 3 // 4 // 5

Monday, March 4, 2013

Love It or Hate It..Monday Edition

Stumbled on this craziness and I am one part in love and one part shocked an appalled... 

I mean I get it...but do I really GET IT?

Whachoo all thank????



Can we respect this Cray Cray or is it just to Cray Cray?


Friday, March 1, 2013

DIY Bookcase

So We DiY'ed..

I am not original and you probably have seen this shiz plastered all over Pinterest and every other place on the interplanet 

We jacked it straight from The Brick House blog and she gives a pretty awesome tutorial...if your dont want to wait for my long ass post on it.

Although we did put our own special spin on thangs...fancy measurements and all

I still have TONS of accessorizing and organizing to do on this here bad boy...but here is a peak.




Happy Friday Lovers....hope the weekend treats you fancy

Wednesday, February 27, 2013

New Look and a Instagram Giveaway

I am in the process of revamping all of my web stuff

Shoppe is the first to debut its makeover and I really love its new look

In celebration I am partaking in a Instagram Giveaway as well as Free Shipping on all pillows!
code
INSTASHIP

If you do not follow along with me on Instagram get involved! The name is 

amberinteriors




 like and #regram my Shoppe Giveaway and on Friday I will pick a winner to walk home with 




you can tweet about it also for an additional chance at winning!

Good Luck and get supportin!

SALE SALE SALE

Spring is coming and this NECKLACE IS EVERYTHING....

I will wear it everyday of the rest of my life.





PLUS there is a HUGE SALE going on at ShopBop...


Christmas came early lovers!

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Life according to my phone....

My phone tends to tell stories.... 
It tells Tall tales of a life spent looking at fancy things, sunning myself on pristine beaches, and hours and hours of free time to DIY and teach my child to ride her bike.

Ahhhem....
don't be deceived by its allure of grandeur.. 

last weeks "behind the scenes" story mainly involved a  super grumpy baby, seriously snotty tissues, and crazy overwhelmed parents

here is my jerky phones version of what happened the couple weeks.

I installed some stuff at various clients..

 a custom chair ...

some amazing art by Jenny....


some cute wallpaper...


and a couple gorgeous mirrors in a master bath



then I whipped together some pretty pillow combos from the shoppe,


 and some other pretty pillows were pulled for the most perfect of clients


 Me and the duck got inspired and started a crazy DIY project.



and I was inspired to do even more DIY after a quick visit to Anthro.
 I am gonna paint some rocks!



Then,
 My BABY learned how to ride a bike...with double pink eye and a double ear infection no less


Then to reward her we decided to take her to Disneyland...
which earned me a giant  GOLD STAR at parenting...


Then we remembered she had double pink eye and a double ear infection which made her miserable and me a giant asshole at life...especially at parenting.

sounds like a week chock full of fun and excitement.....but in reality MOST of it was spent nursing my wee one on the couch .

blurghhhh

Monday, February 25, 2013

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Purty Nuetrals

I am no stranger to pattern and crazy color combos...but sometimes I just love me some neutrals


add some pink into this mix.......and we have some spring!



Monday, February 18, 2013

Happening at Shoppe

Did you guys see all the new additions to THE SHOPPE?

Go peep it, But I recommend someone purchase them before they all take up permanent residence in my house!










Monday, February 11, 2013

I am HOME

I know you know what a weird and whirlwind few weeks its been. 

SO

I am not going to bore you with my bitchin and moanin about a gosh damn thing.  

I am gonna swiftly change the whole tone here and get back to business as usual. 

Lets talk about fashion shall we ?

Just like this year so far...my wardrobe needs a major do over

Normally, I would run into some chainy affordable joints like Forever21, or H&M and just buy a bunch of shit that's on trend and cheap....The new me ain't getting down like this anymore. 

In my desire to do shit better, I am changing this philosophy. Instead I am going to save up a bit and drop more cash on fewer things that will last me longer. Maybe this is no "new" concept to you smart lovers....but for me it will be a big deal.

I am going to start with these staples.. I suggest you follow along



2 new pairs of "go with everything" jeans 1 light  1 black and holey
2 new pairs of shoes 1 flat 1 bootie both colors go with everything
2 new sweaters, both neutral both comfy both conducive to layers underneath
2 new jackets, 1 edgy faux leather + 1 comfy army. both great for layering 
2 new bags. 1 for color pop and functionality, 1 for "chic on the go" that blends with everything


option 1
jeans // jacket 1// jacket 2 //  shoes // sweater // bag // bag 2 // jeans 2 // booties //

Monday, February 4, 2013

spring is coming...at least I hope

even though I am still in the UK and its minus  -7,235

I cant help but dream of spring.

I am going crazy shopping for all things corally, minty, and muted. The shoppe is getting its fair share of pretty new pillows that I thought I would give you a glimpse of. 


They are screaming spring...no?

Wanna know whats even better.....

$98.00

if you are interested before they go live, just email me

I come home tomorrow. This trip has been very very stressful and sad, however I am ready to come home and start fresh. 

I have some really exciting things in the works for 2013 and I am ready as ever to get the ball rolling.

P.S the new website/blog is almost complete!!!!
 I will do my damndest to make sure you all know about the dates of the big switch and what I will need you all to do to stay with the program

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Checking in

Hi lovers

I am here but not back. I just wanted to check in so y'all know what's going on in my world.

If you follow me on Instagram (amberinteriors), you would have seen that we did not make it to the UK in time to see Nan one last time. She passed away on the Monday before we left 

It's so SO sad but we are happy to be here with the Ducks fam celebrating Nan's life.

We had a stroke of luck (in my book at least) and got to see the snow! 

G had the best time and has been such a good girl despite the long travel and major jet lag.

I am so thankful she has been awesome...I may be overcompensating and allowing her way to much chocolate, can you blame me?



Here are some things you all should know about...if you don't know already.

I created a little gift guide for To & From Magazine.
 Valentines is right around the corner and seriously this kinda gift giving made easy is right up my alley!



roller skates...COME ON!

then...

I jumped on the #VineApp bandwagon and got myself a little profile



Follow along for little videos such as this!


video

also, there are only a few days left of Free Shipping on all items from the Shoppe



Ends on Feb1st so don't miss out

I will be back soon,
 don't forget to follow me on Instagram and Vine (amberinteriors)

love you mean it


Monday, January 21, 2013

2013 blows so far..

I am gonna get wordy and emotional so feel free to ignore me if you cant handle it..

Sometimes life gives you lemons and you are supposed to make lemonade...but sometimes life gives you lemons and you wanna go to your room and cry for days on end....and kick a hole in the wall just because.

Right now, I wanna do the latter and crawl in that hole 

This year, despite all the positive thoughts and premonitions I had, we have had nothing but shitty news after shitty news.

We are only 20 days into this year and I wanna start over.. 

I don't need to go into great details, but, I will summarize it for you... Bad news seems to be the only news we have been getting and if frankly, if I get anymore I may crack.

Firstly, we have not been blessed with the greatest health so far this year. We have all been sick and struggling to get on our feet again. The flu was nasty, but the downtime was worse...I missed meetings, had to cancel numerous work stuffs and had to keep G out of school.

Then we had some serious changes happen with the Ducks career and have since, everyday been trying to move upwards and onwards. This level of constant "trying to be positive" can be draining in it of itself.

Everything was on the up and up with work stuff until last week when I was bamboozled and ripped off by a painting crew. Nearly cost me my job and did in fact cost me thousands of dollars. It was such a bummer that the thought alone brings me to tears daily. 

and now, as if all this was not enough the Duck, G and I are off to the UK tomorrow to go visit and likely say goodbye to the Ducks beloved Nan. We are not emotionally prepared for what we may see and go through, nor can I afford to take the time off work as crass as that sounds.  We want to say "I love you" in person since we most likely only have one last chance. Its an awful and sad thought that I just don't want to think about. I have a day to prepare myself, my dog, my cat, my house, my employees, my clients and myself for an 11 hour flight then 3 hour drive to another country and time zone with a 3 year old that has a fever and what I suppose is a festering ear infection. On top of it all, I feel so bad for my Mother and sister in-law as well as my dear Ducky who just cant seem to catch a break. 

ALSO and this may be the worst thing (wink wink) I had 6 mother flickin moles removed from my back and 2 that need biopsies. I feel like I was dragged behind a truck on searing hot asphalt. 

Wah Wah Wah 

Now friends, maybe these don't seem like big problems, but they are my problems and because they are happening to me..they feel huge. In my little world this is sad and disruptive and makes me feel like I have been punched in the mouth repeatedly. Plus the people I love most are hurting, and this hurts me hard..  

Normally, I try not to bring my shit to this place, where I believe most of you come for inspiration and happy pretty things, but I just figured....it was time to get real. Not for sympathy, but for a release. 

This is my diary lovers.... and I already feel better for writing some of this shit down.

Anyways, I have nothing to show you right now and no smoke to blow up your beautiful booties about how fab life is.  I only have my bitching and moaning and self wallowing to share. 

I am taking a brief blog break while I kiss my husband and baby and bumble around Britain but I will stay active on instagram (amberinteriors)


Thanks for listening lovers and sorry for being a Debbie downer on 2013 so far. Hopefully shit will turn around soon and I can smile a bit. Hopefully your year is looking much brighter so far.